Privacy Statement

Thursday, 20 September 2018 00:00 administrator
E-mail Print PDF

 

Scoil Mhuire Community School Clane - PRIVACY STATEMENT
Website of Scoil Mhuire
Scoil Mhuire is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.scoilmhuireclane.ie .
This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Scoil Mhuire fully
respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you
when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us”
form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms
of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003
and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy
and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy
statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.
Personal information which we collect from you
When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such
as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Scoil Mhuire does not collect any personal data
about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in
the “Contact Us” form.
Non-Personal information which we collect
Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service
provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This
information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used
to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access
our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the
date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.
Use of your information
Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third
parties and is only used by Scoil Mhuire in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to
contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address
any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental
purpose.
Disclosure to Other People
We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third
parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will
not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be
anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise
share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
IP Addresses
An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the
internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use
your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP
address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
Cookies
A cookie is a block of data/small file that a web server places on a user's PC. Typically, it is used to
ease navigation through the site and are widely used to make websites work, or work more
efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our cookies will allow us to
provide you with personalised content or present you with service information based on your
previous behaviour on the site. At all times you can decline such cookies, if your browser permits, or
ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can delete cookie files from your
computer at your discretion.
Security
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and
to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our
best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data
Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most
appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our
security procedures regularly.
Retention
We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose
for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be
used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries
which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us
in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal
data.
Accessing Your Information
You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of
your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain
copies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Scoil Mhuire and ask that he/
she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing
so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and
will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that Scoil Mhuire holds inaccurate
information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances,
you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you
should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some
contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Scoil Mhuire processes the data
concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for
this purpose.
Contacting Us
If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not
hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:
The Principal
Scoil Mhuire Community School,
Clane,
Co. Kildare
Telephone: 045 868121

Scoil Mhuire - PRIVACY STATEMENT

Website of Scoil Mhuire

Scoil Mhuire is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.scoilmhuireclane.ie .This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Scoil Mhuire fullyrespects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about youwhen you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us”form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the termsof this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacyand Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Personal information which we collect from you

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, suchas when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Scoil Mhuire does not collect any personal dataabout you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us inthe “Contact Us” form.

Non-Personal information which we collect

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet serviceprovider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser usedto access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to accessour website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any thirdparties and is only used by Scoil Mhuire in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. tocontact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to addressany other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidentalpurpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any thirdparties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this willnot include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also beanonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwiseshare, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use theinternet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may useyour IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IPaddress is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data/small file that a web server places on a user's PC. Typically, it is used toease navigation through the site and are widely used to make websites work, or work moreefficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Our cookies will allow us toprovide you with personalised content or present you with service information based on yourprevious behaviour on the site. At all times you can decline such cookies, if your browser permits, orask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can delete cookie files from yourcomputer at your discretion.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons andto guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do ourbest to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under DataProtection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the mostappropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review oursecurity procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purposefor which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will beused in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any querieswhich you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send usin the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personaldata.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies ofyour personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtaincopies of this personal data, you should write to the principal of Scoil Mhuire and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doingso (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible andwill not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that Scoil Mhuire holds inaccurateinformation about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances,you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although youshould note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify somecontravention of data protection law in the manner in which Scoil Mhuire processes the dataconcerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form forthis purpose.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

The Principal
Scoil Mhuire Community School,
Clane,
Co. Kildare

Telephone: 045 868121